Verification of cooperation and conflict between the Ministry of Health and Welfare and GHQ/SCAP/PHW at the occupation term after the Second World War
Project/Area Number |
25460627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Seiji 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (60561553)
GOTO Yoshimi 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30623938)
MARUI Eiji 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30111545)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医学史 / 保健医療史 / 占領史 / 医療政策 / 占領期 / 公衆衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the relationship of Ministry of Health and Welfare of Japanese Government and the GHQ/SCAP/PHW (General Headquarters/Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers/ Public Health and Welfare) at the occupation term after the Second World War by using the documents in GHQ / SCAP / PHW (Daily Journal). We revealed that Minoru Katsumata, Director of Hygiene of Ministry of Health and Welfare, was a key person in the negotiation between the Ministry of Health and Welfare and the PHW. In addition, we revealed the key person of the field study for the Japanese encephalitis measures in Okayama Prefecture and the plan of “public health train” which was used for health education.