Identification of factors of total QOL and satisfaction in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60336675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / QOL / 満足度 / 情報 / 精神的支援 / QOL / 全人的 / がん診療 / 規定因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients were shown to need information of cancer and psychological support according to the analysis of cancer consultation. Especially, psychological burden such as anxiety and loneliness was clarified to influence cancer patients seriously through the analysis of carcinoma of unknown primary patients, manifesting metastasis and poor prognosis. In summary, Provision of information of cancer and psychological support should be stressed to gain the QOL and the satisfaction of cancer patients.