Project/Area Number |
25460630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohsaka Shun 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30528659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ueda Ikuko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80571398)
Miyata Hiroaki 東京大学, 医療品質評価学, 教授 (70409704)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 冠動脈インターベンション / 医療の質 / 適切性基準 / データベース / レジストリ / アウトカム研究 / 大規模データベース / レジストリ研究 / 冠動脈疾患 / アウトカム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the appropriateness of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) in Japan and clarify the association between trends of pre-procedural noninvasive testing and changes in appropriateness ratings. In this contemporary, multicenter Japanese PCI registry (JCD-KiCS), almost all acute PCIs were acceptable regardless of the criteria applied. However, approximately one-sixth of nonacute PCIs were rated as inappropriate under the original criteria. Under the updated AUC/2012, the rate of inappropriate PCIs increased to nearly one-third because noninvasive stress testing was not performed before a large number of elective PCIs in Japan and was seemingly affected by the increasing trend of coronary CT angiogram.