Estimating number of HBV carriers infected through needle/syringe sharing, and number of carriers infected from imported HBV carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hiroyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10276793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / 集団予防接種 / 輸入感染例 / 肝炎キャリア / 水平感染 / キャリア / 輸入例 / 数理モデル / 病態進行 / ウイルス性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese Government settled a class litigation case with hepatitis B virus (HBV) carriers who claim to have been infected through needle/syringe sharing in mass vaccination with a compensation agreement. Thus, how many of the present HBV carriers were infected horizontally from mass vaccination was estimated. One of two reports showed the ratio horizontal to vertical infection decreased exponentially, the other showed the ratio decreased linearly from 1950 to 1960. In this study, the estimated prevalence of HBV carriers by horizontal infection decreased from 0.12% to 0.07%. As progressing globalization, acute hepatitis of HBV cases caused by sexual transmission were observed in urban areas. Significant positive correlation between number of imported people from endemic countries and the prevalence of acute hepatitis of HBV with Genotype A. Model also showed estimated that increase in imported cases may increase its prevalence.