Medical students' academic dishonesty in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shizuko kobayashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (20569602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大滝 純司  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20176910)
泉 美貴  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30228655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不正行為 / 医学生 / カンニング / 医学教育 / プロフェッショナリズム / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a nationwide survey in 2011 to clarify the extent of academic dishonesty in Japanese medical colleges and obtain medical educators’ opinions on dealing with this problem. A total of 64 (80%) completed questionnaires were returned, 56 (87.5%) of which reported experience of academic dishonesty in the last 3 years. Difficulties in dealing with incidents of academic dishonesty among teachers were also reported.
We tried to reveal cultures among medical students regarding dishonesty at medical colleges. At first, we conducted qualitative surveys subjected medical teachers. Though we tried to true natures of the problem from teachers’ scope, we could not fully clarify about it. Next, we tried to conduct questionnaire surveys among 7 medical school students in Japan regarding students’ experiences of academic dishonesty. Before conducting this survey, our research proposal was handed in ethical committee in June 2016. It has been under discussion.