A study for methodology to perceive and identify non-technical skills in medical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Akira Tsuburaya  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (00236936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Takahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90262435)
URAMATSU Masashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00617532)
Research Collaborator YULE Steven  7STRATUS Center for Medical Simulation, Brigham&Women's Hospital, 教授
YOUNGSON George  University of Aberdeen, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療行動学 / 非専門的技能 / 外科手術 / ハイリスク領域 / 患者安全 / ヒューマンファクター / 外科医 / ノンテクニカルスキル / 国際研究者交流 / NOTSS / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on non-technical skills for surgeons (NOTSS) to improve their innate disposition. The core system, NOTSS, is a behaviour rating system with 4 categories: situation awareness, decision making, teamwork and communication, and leadership. In our observational study, education for those skills and NOTSS rating system was effective for both the trainers and the trainees, and was likely to improve their team work. Larger studies and education systems for NOTSS based on the surgical society are desired in the near future.