Trend of medical doctors leaving current employment in japan: analysis of data of employment status survey conducted by ministry of internal affairs and communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI SATORU  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 主任研究官 (90533373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性医師 / ジェンダー / 離職 / 継続就労 / ワークライフバランス / 外科 / 労務環境 / 支援 / 就業構造基本調査 / M字カーブ / キャリア形成 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 小1の壁 / 仕事と家庭 / 小一の壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the trend of female medical doctors leaving their jobs due to difficulties in balancing her clinical work and housework has become an issue in Japan. In this study, we analyzed medical doctors working in hospitals and other medical facilities who have relatively young child(ren), with the objective to identify the characteristics of medical doctors who are prone to leave their current employment.Various support plans are indispensable to allow female medical doctors in Japan to continue their clinical practice after marriage and childbirth without leaving job. However, the trend of female doctors leaving current employment after childbirth was not clarified in this study due to the characteristics of the survey. Further study is required.