Development and verification of a retrogressive learning method of clinical reasoning for medical students in pre-clinical years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yumiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGANUMA Taiyo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00328379)
YOSHIOKA Toshimasa  東京女子医科大学, 学長 (60146438)
NOMURA Kaoru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40096623)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床推論 / 問題基盤型学習 / 優先付け / 臨床前教育 / コンピテンシー教育 / 前向き介入研究 / コンピタンシー教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a learning method of clinical reasoning for medical students in pre-clinical years and verified the educational efficiency. Students experienced retrogressive processes compared with progressive processes of problem-solving or clinical reasoning.
The third year students assumed imaginary cases suffering from some symptoms, followed by preparing suitable information for medical interview, physical examinations, and laboratory findings. They visited clinicians to observe their diagnostic processes on the “paper patient.” The learning efficacies of the students were measured by examinations.
Students found differences in reasoning processes by the clinical years and their specialties. The clinical reasoning abilities of the students were improved compared with previous and the students marked better scores compared with control group, but no differences were seen in occupational consciousness. This retrogressive learning method of clinical reasoning was effective.