Study on mal-distribution of medical staff and fairness of accessibility in aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SETO Kanako  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 友紀  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
北澤 健文  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30453848)
松本 邦愛  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50288023)
藤田 茂  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医師需給 / 官庁統計 / 医療従事者 / 医師受給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual data of Survey of Physicians, Dentists and Pharmacists, conducted 25 times between 1972 and 2010, were used. Physicians are likely to stay longer at university hospitals and less likely to work at clinics, especially in younger cohorts. Prolonged physicians’ training period due to advancement of medicine in recent years might have caused longer training at the university hospitals. Gini coefficient decreased in 1996-2002 and Gini coefficient increased in 2002-2010. The change of Gini coefficient was reversed, the impact of start of the new clinical training system was considered.