Analysis of learning process and impact of medical interview training with simulated patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Aso Ryoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90184176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hirotaka  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90401314)
FUJIKURA Terumichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00238552)
AZUMA Arata  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords模擬患者(SP)参加型実習 / 医療面接 / 質的研究 / 修正版M-GTA / SP養成 / 模擬患者(SP)参加型実習 / 模擬患者養成 / SP参加型実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the process of how students learn from the medical interview training and what practical influence it may have on clinical practice, we interviewed graduates and students.
Doctors and students who underwent interview training were surveyed using semi-structured interview. Interviews were analyzed qualitatively using the M-GTA.
The following represents a typical example of the graduates’ experience. Although motivated to undergo interviews with SPs, one medical student expressed anger at being warned about the dress code and said this warning was too strict. But on another day when the SP revealed that their relative was hospitalized, the student re-evaluated the saying and accepted it. Our study focuses on the process of learning, behavioral changes, and the students’ thoughts about the universality of the experience of SP advice. This reflected good communication and the establishment of confidence between the interview-patient and doctor.