A study on the fear of doctors in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MOTONOBU  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (30649306)
Research Collaborator KATO Masaharu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特任准教授 (20408470)
MATSUDA Yoshi-Taka  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特任准教授 (60342854)
KONISHI Yukuo  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (40135588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳幼児 / 医者嫌い / 行動調査 / 人見知り / 月齢変化 / 予防接種 / 心拍変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined "the fear of doctors" which is very common among infants. The behavior of 67 infants towards a doctor was observed in a simulated examination room. When the infants saw a doctor entered the room, the heart rate decreased and the infants who were crying stopped suddenly. On the other hand, the heart rate increased and the infants began to cry just after starting auscultation. These results suggest that the infants are not afraid of what a doctor’s appearance is but what he does such as auscultation. In addition, the heart rate of the infants who cried increased, while that of the infants who did not cry decreased from the moment they saw a stethoscope. Furthermore, it shows the possibility that a stethoscope may trigger to make them cry.