Evaluation of psycho-socio-economic aspect of diabetes care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Hayashino Yasuaki  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 研究員 (70432383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 心理社会的背景 / 経済的背景 / 行動医学 / コホート研究 / 臨床疫学 / 社会医学 / 心理 / うつ病 / 尿酸値 / QOL / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate the psycho-socio-economic aspect of diabetes care, and explored various factors associated with such aspect. We used large registry of 4000 patients with diabetes who are regularly visiting to diabetes clinic of tertiary care center. From this study, we revealed that diabetes treatment-related quality of life is associated with levels of self-care activities in insulin injection among Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes; elevated Levels of hs-CRP are associated with high prevalence of depression in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes; diabetes distress, but not depressive symptoms, is associated with glycaemic control among Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes. We presented these results at international scientific meetings, and the relevant articles were published in top journals on diabetes care.