Relevance of applying Health Impact Assessment (HIA) to changes in management style of municipal hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ishitake Tatsuya  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 邦夫  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (40250047)
星子 美智子  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90557498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自治体病院 / 公立病院ガイドライン / 経営形態の見直し / 健康影響予測評価(HIA) / 地域医療 / 経営形態移行 / Health impact assessment / 不採算地区病院 / 医療スタッフの確保 / 健康影響予測評価 / Health Impact Assessment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the national public hospital reform guidelines, changes in management style are being encouraged to improve the management of municipal hospitals. In this research, we examined how changes in management style will affect the health of staff and local residents. By management style, the most numerous were “partially applicable" to “fully applicable" types. Changes in management style were found to affect the health of staff and local residents. However, as we could not apply a method of Health Impact Assessment (HIA) to specific hospitals prior to the management style change, we could not assess its relevance.