Development of Interprofessional Education Program for Pharmacy Students to Cultivate Practical Clinical Competence in Hospital Health Care Team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Hideki  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60412574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今給黎 修  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50509627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬学教育 / 実務実習 / チーム医療 / インターナショナルプロフェッショナル教育 / コミュニケーションスキル / スキルミックス / インタープロフェッショナル教育 / チーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed at the development of interprofessional education (IPE) program for pharmacy students to cultivate practical clinical competence for team medical care. We applied our IPE program, which consists of practical training in 5 departments of nutrition, radiology, clinical laboratory, clinical engineering and rehabilitation, to twenty three pharmacy students during their long-term pharmacy practical training program in Fukuoka Tokushukai Hospital. The questionnaire surveys were conducted before and after the implementation of our IPE program to evaluate the level of understanding and awareness for team medical care. Results of the survey indicated that all of students were satisfied with our IPE program and many students were more aware for team medical care. Our IPE program is a new education method aiming to cultivate practical clinical competence for team medical care and may be useful for fostering advanced clinical pharmacists.