| Project/Area Number |
25460648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ino Hidekazu 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20272966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Noboru 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40361993)
HAYASHI Kenshi 金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 肥大型心筋症 / 遺伝子解析 / 不整脈 / 突然死 / 非薬物治療 / 非薬物療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy(HCM) is one of the most frequent diseases causing sudden death especially in young people. We have found that part of the patients with this disease have gene mutations in heart muscle, causing heart function deteriorated, however, the relationship of gene mutation and sudden death mostly by fatal arrhythmia remained unresolved. Our institution-driven multicenter-prospective trial revealed the presence of gene mutation is associated closely with arrhythmia and heart failure in hypertrophied heart. We detected new mutation with comprehensive analysis using next generation sequencing system in familial HCM without mutation by previous method. . We also analyzed the gene mutations and those function in lone atrial fibrillation, and evaluated the arrhythmogenicity of the mutations by a scoring system. These approaches are anticipated to prevent the sudden death of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.