A novel pathological mechanism of Alzheimer's disease as a chronic inflammation through RAGE signal activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Teshigawara Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40403737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBORI MASAHIRO  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
TERADA SEISHI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
LIU KEYUE  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40432637)
WAKE HIDENORI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60570520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー / アミロイドβ / RAGE / AGE / 慢性炎症 / 神経 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 炎症 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD), which is considered that the main pathology is caused by accumulation of amyloid β in the brain, may have an aspect as chronic inflammation disease. We validated a novel mechanism of AD pathology that an inflammatory reaction through the receptor of advanced glycation end products (RAGE) is synergistically enhanced by increased amyloid β and anti-RAGE autoantibody in AD patients. Increased antibody titer against RAGE was shown in plasma of the AD patients, while an enhancements of immunoreactivity and an amyloid β binding to leukocytes were not detected in the AD patients. In future, we will evaluate whether examine plasma levels of the inflammatory factors are up-regulated or not in AD patients.