Roles of endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor to reduce intimal hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takeo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70159888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶栗 潤子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10444986)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内皮由来膜過分極因子 / 内膜肥厚 / 静脈グラフト / 動脈グラフト / 血管内皮機能障害 / アセチルコリン / 一酸化窒素 / Ca活性化K+チャネル / 内皮依存性膜過分極因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significant intimal hyperplasia was formed with loss of functions of both endothelium-derived nitric oxide (EDNO) and endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor (EDHF) in rabbit autologous jugular vein graft under poor distal runoff. Ezetimibe (a selective cholesterol transport inhibitor) and vildagliptin (a dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor) each in part recovered the function of EDNO (but not EDHF) and reduced intimal hyperplasia. In contrast, in rabbit autogenous carotid artery graft model, receptor-mediated, endothelium-dependent relaxation was enhanced by increased function of EDNO (but not of EDHF). The intimal thickening was minimal, suggesting that better patency of autogenous arterial graft is considered when compared with that of vein graft in aortocoronary revascularization. These results suggest that upregulation of the EDNO function could be beneficial in reducing intimal hyperplasia in both artery graft and vein graft.