Role of macrophage in renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Miura Katsuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00183624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA MAYUKO  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40347498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎線維化 / マクロファージ / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monocyte/macrophages play an important role in the pathogenesis of renal fibrosis that is a main determinant that leads to irreversible loss of renal function in chronic kidney disease. However, precise mechanisms by which the activities of infiltrating macrophages are controlled remain to be established. Present study was performed to clarify the role of macrophage hypoxia-inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) in renal fibrosis. We found that macrophage HIF-1 suppresses renal fibrosis but these effects were abolished when renal HIF-1 was totally ablated. These results indicate that roles of HIF-1 in renal fibrosis were different among cells within the kidney.