Comprehensive analysis of genetic polymorphisms and irinotecan-induced adverse events in Japanese gastrointestinal cancer patients: a DMET microarray profiling study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI HIDEKAZU  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30287362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 和彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208613)
中島 豪  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80338996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO Hitoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / CPT-11 / バイオマーカー / DMET / UGT1A1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irinotecan (CPT-11) is one of the key drug in major solid tumors. We investigated the relationship between gene polymorphisms and adversed events (especially neutropenia and diarrhea) in patients who received CPT-11, using DMET microarray technique. No gene polymorphism was found which significantly related to Grade 4 neutropenia. However, there was one SNP which was significantly related to Grade 2 or more diarrhea. We confirmed this relationship among different cohort of 24 patients, and found similar relationship. We also verified the relationship between UGT1A1 *6 polymorphism, which was already known as a CPT-11 biomarker, and neutropenia.