Project/Area Number |
25460661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ファーマコゲノミクス / 血栓 / 抗凝固薬 / 脂質代謝 / ビタミンK / ファーマコゲノミックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intestinal cholesterol transporter NPC1L1-genotype dependent influence of dietary vit K intake on warfarin anticoagulation was examined in 232 patients. Only in those with VKORC1 -1639A/G heterozygotes, NPC1L1 functional SNP rs2072813 influenced significantly on the relation between warfarin efficiency and the amount of vit K intake, suggesting possible role of NPC1L1 linking lipid metabolism and thrombogenic diseases. In subjects receiving novel anticoagulant, Xa inhibitor, Xa activity and several biomarkers were measured in 50 patients. F1+2 showed the best association with Xa activity among examined variables, and Xa activity in addition to sex, age, body weight, and creatinine was independent determinant for F1+2 level.