Protective effects of cilnidipine against hyperuricemia-related renal and vascular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Toba Hiroe  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90351270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高尿酸血症 / 臨床薬理学 / hyperuricemia / 高尿酸血漿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether hyperuricemia could induce vascular and renal dysfunction. Administration of an uricase inhibitor potassium oxonate (1500mg/kg/day) increased plasma uric acid levels in uninephrectomized rats (2.7±0.1mg/dL vs. 2.0±0.1mg/dL, p<0.05). In the hyperuricemia group, urinary protein excretion increased (11±1.2mg/day vs. 7±0.5mg/day, p<0.05) and endothelium-dependent relaxation of the aorta was impaired compared to the vehicle group, whereas there were no significant differences in blood pressure. Cilnidipine had not effect on blood pressure, but decreased plasma uric acid and proteinuria and improved vasodilatory response. These results suggest that the increase in plasma uric acid could be a risk factor for renal and vascular injury. Cilnidipine might be beneficial against renal and vascular dysfunction which relates to hyperuricemia.