A novel therapy using Pirfenidone for muscular dystrophy and esophageal mucosal stenosis after endoscopic therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yuji  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70433026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA En  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, トランスレーショナルメディカルセンター, 室長 (60433025)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピルフェニドン / 線維化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / コラーゲン1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused the inflammation concerning macrophage that is the common key cell between muscular dystrophy and esophageal mucosal stenosis caused after endoscopic therapies. We investigated the amount of cytokine secreted by THP-1 cells induced by CSE or poly(I:C) by ELISA. The result showed that the increase of IL-8 is most obvious. So, we used IL-8 as a parameter of the effect of pirfenidone. Pirfenidone reduced IL-8. The system is simple and useful for the screening of drugs for chronic inflammation.