Development of novel techniques for control and evaluation of the blood-brain barrier based on mechanical and acoustic effects of short-pulsed light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sato Shunichi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 准教授 (90502906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yasushi  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10505267)
KAWAUCHI Satoko  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20506505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 血液腫瘍関門 / グリオーマ / 薬剤輸送 / フォトメカニカル波 / ナノ秒パルスレーザー / 光音響(断層)イメージング / 光音響イメージング / エバンスブルー / 薬剤分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that a pressure wave induced by a short laser pulse, which is called a photomechanical wave, could transiently open the blood-brain barrier. On the basis of this effect, we showed in this study that a drug can safely and efficiently be delivered to the lesion, including infiltrated malignant cells in the peritumoral region, in a rat glioma model; infiltrated malignant cells are associated with the risk of recurrence. We also investigated photoacoustic imaging of the distribution of drug molecules leaked out of the vessels, as well as component technologies needed for the future clinical application of the present drug delivery method.