Development of Antisense Mediated Therapy for Exons Duplication in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 客員研究員 (40625969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Tetsuya  国立精神・神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 客員研究員 (50362976)
TAKEDA Shin'ichi  国立精神・神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (90171644)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yoshitsugu
TANIHATA Jun
NAKAMURA Akinori
MASUDA Satoru
MOTOHASHI Yuko
YOKOTA Toshifumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用薬理学 / 遺伝子診断・治療 / 筋ジストロフィー / ジストロフィン / 重複変異 / アンチセンス / エクソン・スキップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy is a disorder with dystrophin deficiency caused by DMD gene mutation and its 10% patients have exon duplication mutation. This study explored the feasibility of exon-skipping therapy for exon duplication in DMD gene. Cells from DMD patient having exon 8/9 duplication were treated by antisense targeting exon 6/7/8. A restoration to the in-frame mutation and a recovery of dystrophin were observed; suggesting the feasibility of exon-skipping therapy for exon duplication. However, it was not identified what is the best method to achieve stable and reproducible results; and further studies are required.