Possibility of a new biomarker in the diagnosis of primary aldosteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JIN SHIGEKI  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (60531845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (70197622)
HUI Shu-Ping  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
Research Collaborator WADA Norio  市立札幌病院, 内分泌内科, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / バイオマーカー / 質量分析 / バイオマーカーの探索 / 化学合成 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 固相抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary aldosteronism is considered as approximately 10% of the causes of hypertension, so the diagnosis of its subtype is crucially important issue because cures are required on different kind of subtype. In this study, we found the substance which was detected more amount in the aldosterone-producing adenoma (APA) patient urine than that in the other subtypes of primary aldosteronism. We investigated the possibility of employing this substance as a new biomarker. The substance was detected as 1.5-2.0 fold amount in APA against essential hypertension and idiopathic hyperaldosteronism (IHA). However, its isolation and the structural analysis had not been executed until now.