Study of determination of metallothionein (MT) - 1/2 and MT-3 in human and experimental animal with ELISA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Kyoumi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80241909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Katsuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10444051)
NAGAMINE Takeaki  群馬大学, 名誉教授 (90180520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタロチオネイン-Ⅰ/Ⅱ / メタロチオネイン-Ⅲ / 前立腺がん / ウィルソン病 / メンケス病 / ELISA / メタロチオネイン-I/II / メタロチオネイン-III / ELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new competitive ELISA for determination of metallothionein (MT)-Ⅲ. However, it was more difficult to measure MT-Ⅲ in human serum, and further efforts to improve the assay system for MT-Ⅲ determination in serum is now undergoing in our laboratory.
In the study using MT-Ⅰ/Ⅱ antibody and ELISA, the MT-Ⅰ/Ⅱ level was significantly reduced in the liver with NASH compared with NAFLD and control. The serum and urine MT-Ⅰ/Ⅱ levels in prostate cancer patients were significantly higher than healthy controls. The serum MT-Ⅰ/Ⅱ levels in Wilson's disease and Menkes disease patients were significantly higher than healthy controls, and similar result was found in LEC rat (model animal of Wilson's disease) and Macular mouse (model animal of Menken disease). In conclusion, the measurement of serum MT-Ⅰ/Ⅱ is suggested to be a potentially useful diagnostic tool in patients with some diseases, particularly Wilson's disease or Menkes disease.