Acoustic property-based characterization of fatty acids for diagnosis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hitoshi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90375642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tadashi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 脂肪酸 / 超音波 / インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the high prevalence of metabolic disorder, nonalcoholic fatty liver disease is increasing worldwide and is emerging as a social problem. Discrimination of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) from simple fatty liver by non-invasive and effective approach is the pivotal issue in clinical practice. The current project using 80MHz transducer reports that there is a significant difference in the acoustic property (impedance) in 5 kinds of fatty acid (palmitate, oleate, palmitoleate, linoleate, and α-linolenic acid), tissue color mapping based on the impedance reflects liver disease-related difference, and quantitative assessment of acoustic impedance shows significant difference between normal liver, simple steatosis and NASH with various degrees. These results suggest that acoustic property-based characterization of fatty acids greatly contributes to the improvement of diagnostic ability for fatty liver diseases.