Clathrin Heavy chain is a potential biomarker for histological diagnosis of various cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEIMIYA Masanori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 副臨床検査技師長 (20554265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80164739)
MATSUSHITA Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90344994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床検査 / 病理診断 / クラスリン重鎖 / 免疫組織化学 / clathrin heavy chain / p53 / ki67 / Clathrin heavy chain / 原発性肝細胞癌 / 食道癌 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 病理組織診断 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clathrin Heavy Chain (CHC) is an endocytosis related protein. We previously reported the immunohistochemical staining of CHC as a histological diagnostic marker of liver cancer or esophageal cancer. In this study, the usefulness for the histopathological diagnosis of pharynx carcinoma, larynx carcinoma, tongue carcinoma, and gingiva carcinoma were investigated. CHC was significantly more strongly expressed in the cytoplasm of malignant legions, than in that of normal tissue or benign lesions. Therefore, the immunohistochemical staining of CHC is a potential biomarker for histological diagnosis of these cancer. Moreover, we synthesized the 12 peptide for serum anti-CHC antibody level. It will be necessary to develop the ELISA method and to evaluate performance for diagnosis of various cancer.