Examination for clinical applications and practical use of blood sCLEC-2 measurement method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Osada Makoto  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (20569628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Osamu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00432154)
OZAKI Yukio  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordssoluble CLEC-2 / ポドプラニン / 血小板活性化マーカー / 慢性関節リウマチ / 抗血小板薬 / 抗血小板剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated whether plasma sCLEC-2 can be used for a drug monitoring of anti-platelet drug and whether it can be used for a predictive factor of distant metastasis in patients with squamous cell carcinoma, seminoma, and brain tumor. In addition, we investigated whether plasma sCLEC-2 is elevated in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. We also aimed to establish a sCLEC-2 measuring method using general-purpose equipment. Measurement of sCLEC-2 is simple compared with the conventional method. Moreover, we found that plasma sCLEC-2 is elevated in patients with rheumatoid arthritis and diabetes mellitus. Therefore, it is suggested that plasma sCLEC-2 can be used for a marker of in vivo platelet activation. Unfortunately, we were not able to establish a sCLEC-2 measuring method using general-purpose equipment. But sCLEC-2 is expected as a novel laboratory test for detecting in vivo platelet activation.