Measurement of the plasma and synovia levels of citrullinated fibrinogen and antibodies against it in rheumatoid arthritis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2015)
Shinshu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Terasawa Fumiko  北陸大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40109210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 伸生  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252110)
石井 亘  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (80452142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシトルリン化フィブリノゲン / ELISA / 関節リウマチ / 血中抗原濃度 / 血中抗体濃度 / 至適条件 / ビオチン化抗ヒトIgG / ストレプトアビジン-POD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured citrullinated fibrinogen and autoantibody levels in the serum using ELISA based on recombinant citrullinated fibrinogen and a mouse monoclonal antibody against it.
The citrullinated fibrinogen levels of the rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients (n=13), systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients (n=2), and normal controls (n=21) were 204-2881 ng/mL, 92ng/mL, and 47-291 ng/ml (134±60.1 ng/mL), respectively. The citrullinated fibrinogen antibody levels of the RA patients, SLE patients, and normal controls were 25-1,780 U/mL, 20U/mL, and 4.0-10.9 U/mL (5.4±1.54 U/mL), respectively. The serum measurements obtained in the RA patients indicated that the assay exhibited 84.6% sensitivity and 95.7% specificity for the citrullinated fibrinogen antigen, and 100% sensitivity and 87.0% specificity for the citrullinated fibrinogen antibody.
In this study, we established an ELISA-based method for measuring the serum levels of citrullinated fibrinogen and antibodies against it.