personally customized photodynamic therapy for oral cancer patients using porphyrin synthesis protein as a biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagata Tetsuji  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60264058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守本 祐司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (10449069)
増本 一真  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50464136)
加藤 文度  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204492)
小倉 俊一郎  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90343160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔がん / プロトポルフィリン / プロトポルフィリンIX / アミノリブリン酸 / 口腔癌 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the oral cancer lesion is activated by blue-light irradiation and emits red fluorescence. We focused on efficacy of the photodynamic therapy using 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA), and analyzed the red fluorescent expression by protoporphyrin IX(PpIX) in the tumor of of the oral cavity. As a result, approximately 40% of the tumors of oral cavity lesion emitted red fluorescence. The red fluorescence was distributed over the tumor region heterogeneously, and there was no association with the differentiation nor the histologic type of the tumor. We need to investigate a red fluorescent origin, and seek a factor to raise the effect of photodynamic therapy.