Development of a novel chromogenic method, Penta-well test, for rapid prediction of beta-lactamase classes produced in clinical Enterobacteriaceae isolates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kumiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30335054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI TETSUYA  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70333573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA YOSHICHIKA  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10212622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラム陰性桿菌 / β-ラクタマーゼ / 複数酵素同時産生菌 / 新規検出法 / β-ラクタマーゼ産生性の確認 / β-ラクタマーゼのクラス分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel chromogenic method, Penta-well test, which enables the rapid detection and classification of β-lactamases in clinical Enterobacteriaceae isolates. This test is based on a combination of nitrocefin and three β-lactamase inhibitors specific to class A, B, and/or C, with nitrocefin hydrolysis by β-lactamases. When the cut-off value for each β-lactamase class was determined (0.25, 0.4, and 0.55 for class A, class B, and class C β-lactamase producers, respectively), the sensitivity and specificity of classification were 96.3% and 97.1% for class A, 97.4% and 100% for class B, and 85.7% and 100% for class C, respectively. Moreover, this method allowed accurate β-lactamase classification in 21 of 23 (91.3%) isolates producing plural class of β-lactamases. Thus, the Penta-well test can provide information that would be useful in the accurate detection and classification of β-lactamases produced by causative bacteria.