Phosphoproteomic analysis of RET kinase signal in MTC model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (50362231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 雅英  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40183446)
村上 秀樹  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90303619)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Norika
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRET / 甲状腺髄様癌 / モデルマウス / プロテオミクス解析 / 分子標的薬 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / モデル動物 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 網羅的タンパク質リン酸化解析 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of multi-kinase inhibitor Sunitinib on MEN2A-RET thyroid medullary carcinoma cells, and Sunitinib presented remarkable inhibition of cell growth, migration and phosphorylation of down stream signaling molecules. Oral administration of Sunitinib to MoMuLV/RET-MEN2A mice exhibited significant tumor regression suggesting the promising effect of Sunitinib on MEN2A patients. LC/MS analysis on thyroid carcinoma tissue of MoMuLV/RET-MEN2A mice presented various interesting phosphotyrosine-binding proteins, and further analysis is required to elucidate the significance of these proteins in thyroid carcinogenesis.