Development of new examination methods for thrombotic tendency with TM resistance and FXa AT resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI AKIRA  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30135371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Tetsuhito  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40161913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病態検査学 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 危険因子 / 病態解析 / プロトロンビン分子異常 / トロンボモジュリン抵抗性 / 血栓傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Venous thromboembolism has attracted attention in recent years as economy class syndrome. In a congenital mutation of the blood coagulation factor control it has been known to increase the risk even in heterozygotes. We found an abnormal prothrombin to resist the control of the coagulation control factor antithrombin by one amino acid mutations, proposed an anti-thrombin resistance as a new disease concept. Thrombin loses the clotting ability to bind to receptor-thrombomodulin of vascular endothelial cell surface, so to exert an anti-clotting ability. We have developed a more of method for measuring changes in coagulation control ability of thrombomodulin by prothrombin mutation. In addition, we are focusing on the blood coagulation factor Xa inhibited by antithrombin.
We found abnormal FXs showing the antithrombin resistance. We have developed a method for analysis of FXa antithrombin resistance.