Comprehensive analysis of the red blood cell membrane disorders using next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Yasuhiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50243671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tatehiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20144925)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Yukio
NITTA Takenori
SHIMIZU Nobuhiro
Mella Ferania
Chris Adhiyanto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords赤血球膜タンパク異常症 / 次世代シーケンサー / 球状赤血球症 / アンキリン / スペクトリン / Ion PGM / 遺伝子解析 / 赤血球膜タンパク / 遺伝子異常 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis of red blood cell (RBC) membrane protein disorders were carried out using next generation sequencing. Solid5500 gave many polymorphisms and mutations, while determination of disease-related genes or a large deletion was difficult. Using Ion PGM twenty kinds of gene of RBC membrane protein were analyzed for 6 patients, and a novel ankyrin gene mutation was found in four. One of them also had an α-spectrin mutation, which may have deteriorated the clinical manifestation. Other two are under search for gene deletion. On genetic analysis of compound heterozygote or gene deletion, like RBC membrane protein disorders, Ion PGM that focuses on the related gene is effective.