Development of high sensitivity antibody protein chip using tagged antibody produced by genetic recombination technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Hiroko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70311818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白チップ / 抗体開発 / タンパクチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An antibody chip is a tool used to exhaustively analyze protein expression in full detail. The purpose of this study is to create a new technology for antibody arrays by developing a highly sensitive next generation antibody chip, using the technology where a tagged protein is immobilized on a diamond-like surface treated substrate. Thus, we created a monoclonal antibody where the tag-sequence was added to immunoglobulin G (IgG) using genetic recombination technology. The tag introduced IgG and a control IgG were produced in a cell culture system. Then, they were fixed to the substrate to evaluate the state of the antibody and antigen-detection efficiency on the substrate with or without the tag. As a result, it was confirmed that a tagged-antibodies are high sensitivity, but hundreds of different kind of tagged-antibodies are required for the creation of the antibody array. Therefore, a high-throughput production system of the tagged-antibody, such as genome editing is under trial.