Analysis of mRNA level of the treatment resistance related proteins in unfixed lung cancer biopsy specimens obtained by core-biopsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20432974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Seiji  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00646672)
FUKUDA Minoru  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (50388930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 個別化治療 / 個別化医療 / 肺癌化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total mRNAs were extracted from unfixed lung cancer biopsy specimens, and each RNA level was analyzed. They are compared as ΔCT. ABC transporters; Overexpression was shown in MDR1, MRP1, BCRP. Cytoskeleton proteins; Overexpression was shown in TUBB3, and mild down regulation was shown in Gelsolin. Vascular endothelial growth factors: mild overexpression was shown in VEGF-A and VEGF-B, and overexpression was shown in VEGF-C. Cancer stem cell related antigens: Overexpression was shown in CD20, POU5F1, PROM1, Nanog, KLF4, Notch1, but CD24 and CD44 were no change.