A novel diagnostic method of causative agents for infectious diseases using animal inoculation and genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Okayama Akihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takajo Ichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20418841)
Hayashi Tetsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
Koshimoto Chihiro  宮崎大学, フロンティア実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / 新規診断法 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / レーザーマイクロダイセクション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the causative agents for bacterial infection, we tried to apply the micro laser dissection (LMD) to obtain the bacterial DNA from the gram stained slides in combination to determine its DNA sequences from PCR product. When Escherichia coli were used as its subject, even 100 bacteria can be successfully identified using primers for 16S ribosomal RNA genome. However, the contaminated bacterial genome from circumstance was also detected when the sensitivity of this method was increased. Therefore, we also tried to develop PCR pathogen-specific primers and obtained good sensitivity and specificity. We are planning to perform animal experiment and apply this method for the clinical samples.