Study of circulating microRNAs as biomarkers of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
AISO TOSHIKO  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (40195144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏明  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GAMOU SHINOBU  杏林大学, CCRC研究所, 教授 (90122308)
HIGASHI KATSUMI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 特任教授 (50159109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 肺がん / リアルタイムPCR / microRNA / 非小細胞肺がん / 血中マイクロRNA / circulating microRNA / 血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed circulating microRNAs miR-20a, miR-21, miR-145 and miR-223 as candidate markers of lung cancer: (1) miR-145 was degraded rapidly in serum samples at 4°C; the level dropped to 29.3% over 24 h. MiR-145 in extracellular vesicles exhibited similar instability; the level was 56.5%; (2) The level of microRNA miR-21 in serum decreased 44% in healthy passive smokers. (3) On two of these four microRNAs, the levels decreased significantly in serum of non-small cell lung cancer patients. Moreover, these levels in serum increased after the excision of the cancer.