Function analysis of circulating tumor cells using a microfluid chip for colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tomiki Yuichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40245725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAGA TAKASHI  富山県工業技術センター, 中央研究所材料技術課, 研究員 (10416133)
KOMIYAMA HIROMITSU  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (30348982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血中循環癌細胞 / マイクロ流体チップ / 大腸がん / CTC捕捉システム / 腫瘍マーカー / CTC / 循環腫瘍細胞 / CTCチップ / CTC補足システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) survived in blood and /or tissues distant from these origins are considered to be responsible for distant metastasis of cancers. It is not easy to detect CTCs because of their extremely low concentration in blood, however. We aimed at the establishment of a CTC capturing system for colorectal cancer with a microfluid chip (CTC-chip), a newly-developed device, made by a polymer. In blood samples collected from colorectal cancer patients before surgery, CTCs were detected at high rates with the CTC-chip which had been treated with the monoclonal antibody against epithelial cell adhesion molecule (EpCAM).Then the detection rates of CTCs by this device were significantly higher than positive rates by existing tumor markers, CEA or CA19-9. This novel system should be powerful and convenient for cancer diagnosis especially in early stages and might make CTCs a prognostic factor of colorectal cancer.