The research for the susceptibility genes of multifactorial genetic disease applied bottom-up proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomohiro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00339334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takeo  山梨大学, 総合研究部医学, 教授 (70293511)
NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80164739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / プロテオミクス / 感受性遺伝子 / 疾患マーカー / 遺伝子 / 塩基配列決定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected the seventy-eight samples with essential hypertension, cerebral infarction, myocardial infarction, diabetes. After getting a written consent, we extracted genomic DNA from white blood cells. We inspected participants whether they have family history of the disorders by hearing exact information about family careers. The clinical data such as sex, age, family history, height, weight, body mass index, total cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL cholesterol, uric acid, blood sugar, urine acids, electrocardiogram, a smoking history, drinking career. The DNA samples were stocked in deep freezers until analysis, and the isolated plasma were analyzed for proteomics analysis by the MALDI-TOF MS.
A next-generation sequencer was used for the genomics analysis especially for exome analysis. In addition, Sanger method was applied for the individual genetic analysis. SNPAlyze software was used for haplotype-based case-control study.