The establishment of the noninvasive assessment method of diabetic angiopathy by the gingival microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shun-suke  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (60206810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 聡子  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (30301592)
松尾 雅斗  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30190416)
浜田 信城  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20247315)
李 昌一  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60220795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 糖尿病性血管障害 / 歯肉微小循環 / 非侵襲的評価方法 / 反応性充血 / 非侵襲的評価法 / 血管内皮細胞 / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 歯肉微小血管 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In common lifestyle-related diseases, peripheral vascular disorder occurs in the early stage. We measured a gingival vascular function of the diabetes animal model to examine an association between this vascular disorder and intraoral circulation. The gingival vascular function was reduced by diabetes, and this reduction deteriorated by periodontal disease. The alveolar bone resorption due to periodontal disease was enhanced by diabetes. Alternatively, in glomerule, reduction of the vascular plexus and luminal degeneration occurred by diabetes, and the rupture of the vascular wall was observed more by periodontal diseas. In addition, we demonstrated participation of the oxidative stress in gingival vascular disorder due to diabetes and periodontal disease. Above these results suggest that they cause peripheral vascular disorder due to diabetes in the oral cavity. In the near future, we may easily screen the risk of life-style related diseases by gingival blood flow.