Development and application of the next generation enzymatic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nishiya Yoshiaki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70612307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takaomi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教 (90362110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵素センサ / バイオ計測システム / 生体成分分析 / 臨床検査 / 食品検査 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 信号累積 / pH変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed remarkably simple enzymatic assays based on a signal accumulation type of ion-sensitive field-effect transistor (SA-ISFET) technology. Decreases in proton concentration resulting from enzyme reactions can be directly and effectively detected in real time by SA-ISFET as a change in potential. The assay methods exhibited high sensitivity, linearity, and reproducibility when potential signals are accumulated 10-fold. We also developed a simple and compact-sized analyzer using the biosensor equipped with SA-ISFET. The proton quantities increased or decreased by enzyme reactions with small amount of samples were directly detected by the SA-ISFET sensor as altered potentials, whereas conventional enzymatic assays required labeling process or coloring process. The biosensor was further improved with built-in reference electrodes and capacities optimized reaction chambers. In future, this analyzer can be applied to various measurement systems based on enzyme reactions.