Generation of "antibody-like" proteins based on evolutionary molecular engineering for novel clinical diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA IZUMI  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20299085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Norihiro  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
OYAMA Hiroyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80572966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化分子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies are widely used in various clinical tests. However, lower expression levels in E. coli and their nature requiring two variable domains (VH and VL) for building the antigen-binding sites reduce their utility in genetic manipulation for generating improved species. Therefore, we attempted creation of new "antibody-like" proteins, which are composed of a single domain scaffold with much smaller molecular weight and can be expressed with a satisfactory yield in E. coli. We chose the biotin-binding protein, streptavidin monomer (stav'), as the basic scaffold. After several steps of mutagenesis and selection for their loop structures protruding from the scaffold, we succeeded in obtaining stav' mutants that had gained novel binding specificities targeting a steroid, estradiol.