Investigation of novel multi-biomarker indices to predict for joint destruction in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shintaro  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90525461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / バイオマーカー / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish objective methods to evaluate disease activity and to predict clinical outcomes in RA, the multi-biomarker disease activity (MBDA) score and novel biomarkers were investigated. (1) Serum IL-6 levels oppositely moved by different therapeutic target, while the MBDA score predictive value for clinical outcomes was superior to conventional methods. (2) The MBDA score predicted joint destruction more precisely than conventional methods. (3)The MBDA score was predictive for flare after drug withdrawal. (4) For novel biomarkers, 14-3-3η guided to diagnosis and to choosing therapeutic. C1M, C2M, C3M were associated with disease activity. Pro-C3 that indicated fibrogenesis revealed anti-fibrogenic effect of a JAK inhibitor.