Diacetylspermine in urine, a tumor marker: studies on its clinical usefulness, metabolism, and simple and rapid determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kyoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (80181189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川喜田 正夫  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (00012740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Keiichi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 客員研究員 (60443115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジアセチルスペルミン / 腫瘍マーカー / 尿検査 / 大腸癌 / 肺癌 / イムノクロマト / 癌の早期発見 / 癌のフォローアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to establish N1,N12-diacetylspermine (DiAcSpm) as a useful tumor marker, and to develop a simple and rapid procedure for DiAcSpm determination. Our study revealed that DiAcSpm was increased in early cancer tissues, and that this increase is responsible for the increased excretion of DiAcSpm in the urine of patients with early colorectal cancer patients. Further study indicated that preoperative urinary DiAcSpm level was significantly related with the risk of early recurrence of completely resected colorectal cancer and non-small cell lung cancer patients. We also developed an immunochromatographic device for simple and rapid determination of urinary DiAcSpm. The simplicity of the procedure is a definite merit in promoting wider use of urinary DiAcSpm testing, a non-invasive and sensitive measure for early cancers.