Proteomic analysis of membrane vesicles for elucidation of tumor communication mechanism and identification of tumor markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Kume Hideaki  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 研究員 (50322714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONAGA Takeshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  千葉大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20282486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / プロテオミクス / 細胞外小胞 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously performed quantitative proteomic analysis of membrane fractions prepared from colorectal cancer tissues and benign polyps for biomarker discovery. In this study, we investigated whether the biomarker candidates could be detected in extracellular vesicle (EV) fraction prepared from serum samples. The EV fraction was prepared from serum samples of controls and colorectal cancer patients with or without metastasis by ultracentrifugation. A total of 20 proteins were quantitated by selected reaction monitoring (SRM) and three of them were shown to be increased in cancer patients with metastasis compared with controls or cancer patients without metastasis. In addition, these proteins were significantly elevated even in early stages compared with control in an independent set of patient samples. Accordingly, these proteins may be useful tumor markers for the diagnosis of colorectal cancer.