Role of skin aspartic protease SASPase on the induction of itch in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Tsugunobu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takeshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10452442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / SASPase / プロテアーゼ / indinavir / 神経活動 / 抗ヒスタミン薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspartic protease SASPase in the skin of mice with atopy-like dermatitis (dermatitis mice) has been found using proteome analysis in our previous study. In this study, we examined whether SASPase was involved in itching in mice with atopic dermatitis. The expression of SASPase was increased in the skin of dermatitis mice, compared with healthy mice. An intradermal SASPase, but not heat-inactivated SASPase, elicited itch-related responses. SASPase was distributed in epidermis, especially granular layer and stratum spinosum. In the skin of dermatitis mice, the peripheral nerves were elongated into the epidermis. Interestingly, SASPase digested nerve repellent factor expressed in epidermis. These findings suggest that SASPase is one of itch mediators and also may play an important role on the elongation of peripheral sensory nerves.