Role of corticotropin-releasing factor receptor on gastric hyperalgesia associated with functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Noriyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40244371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Kiyomi  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 助教 (40595443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能性胃腸症 / ストレス / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出因子 / 肥満細胞 / 痛覚過敏 / 内臓痛 / CRF2 / urocortin / CRFR2 / IL-6 / 炎症性サイトカイン / CRF2受容体 / 上部消化管障害 / セロトニン / 水回避ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional dyspepsia is defined as persistent or recurrent upper gastrointestinal tract symptoms such as pain without any obvious pathological changes. We examined the changes in pain sensation of the stomach after the stress in rat. In addition, involvements of corticotropin releasing factor (CRF), Type 2 CRF receptor (CRFR2) and CRF related peptides Urocortin (UCN) 1/2/3 in gastric hyperalgesia were investigated. Repeated WAS produced gastric hyperalgesia after the stress, with no obvious lesions in the gastric mucosa. Gastric hyperalgesia was inhibited by CRFR2 antagonists. CRF, CRFR2, and UCN1/2 positive cells existed in lamina propria. CRFR2 positive cells ware increased after WAS. Mast cells co-expressed CRFR2 or UCN2 in the lamina propria. WAS developed gastric hyperalgesia even in the absence of detectable gastric pathology, suggesting its suitability for a potential animal model of FD. CRFR2 play important roles in gastric hyperalgesia observed after the stress.