Objective Evaluation of Central Nerve Function for Chronic Pain Management Using Genome Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2015-2016)
Okayama University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Nishie  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20379788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永坂 岳司  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30452569)
佐藤 健治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70359884)
Research Collaborator KANZAKI Hirotaka  岡山大学病院, 薬剤部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性痛 / 遺伝子解析 / 難治性慢性痛 / 集学的診療 / 遺伝子検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain that lasts for 3 months or more is called chronic pain, and clinical practice (multidisciplinary pain treatment: MPT) by multidisciplinary experts is considered to be effective for reducing chronic pain. Evaluation of pain for pain management is difficult. Currently, pain is evaluated using a self-recorded questionnaire, but the method lacks objectivity. We are interested in genetic information, especially blood microRNAs, as an indicator of pain. MPT was conducted for 6 months, and blood was collected before and after the treatment. We provided a comprehensive analysis of microRNAs in cases of pain improvement and invariant cases. Nine cases in which MPT was performed were used. For each questionnaire, we evaluated the strength of the pain, patient’s mental state, catastrophic thoughts of pain, quality of life, and physical function. We found that some microRNAs may be associated with effectiveness of MPT.